Yellow-billed Duck ( Anas undulata, family: Anatidae)
The Yellow-billed Duck (Latin name Anas undulata) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 104 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 107 also a picture of the Yellow-billed Duck on page 97. The Yellow-billed Duck belongs to the family of birds classified as Anatidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Yellow-billed Duck is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Yellow-billed Duck in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Yellow-billed Duck : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Yellow-billed Duck is a largish bird about the same size as a Pied Crow. The height of the Yellow-billed Duck is about 57 cms and its weight is about 965 gms
The male and female Yellow-billed Duck have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is yellow.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is black.
- Legs are olive.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Yellow-billed Duck feeds in or around water mainly
Aquatic life forms
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Yellow-billed Duck is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Anas undulata will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Yellow-billed Duck is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are ivory in colour and number between 2 to 10
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Yellow-billed Duck are: wetlands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Yellow-billed Duck in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Idada
Zulu ... iDada
German ... Gelbschnabelente
Portuguese ... Pato-de-bico-amarelo
French ... Canard bec jaune
Dutch ... Geelbekeend
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 104
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za