Thick-billed Weaver ( Amblyospiza albifrons, family: Ploceidae)
The Thick-billed Weaver (Latin name Amblyospiza albifrons) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 807 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1036 also a picture of the Thick-billed Weaver on page 1009. The Thick-billed Weaver belongs to the family of birds classified as Ploceidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Thick-billed Weaver is also known by these other names: Grosbeak Weaver, White-fronted Grosbeak.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Thick-billed Weaver was called the
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Thick-billed Weaver is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Thick-billed Weaver in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Thick-billed Weaver : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Thick-billed Weaver is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Thick-billed Weaver is about 18 cms and its weight is about 60 gms
You will find that the male Thick-billed Weaver plumage and colours are different to that of the female Thick-billed Weaver
- Head is black.
- Eye is grey.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are brown.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Thick-billed Weaver feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Thick-billed Weaver takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Thick-billed Weaver is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Thick-billed Weaver are: woodlands and grasslands . The Thick-billed Weaver is also at home in wetland areas.
You will normally see the Thick-billed Weaver in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Weistirnweber
Portuguese ... Tecelo-de-bico-grosso
French ... Amblyospize front blanc
Dutch ... Dikbekwever
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 807
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za