Cut-throat Finch ( Amadina fasciata, family: Estrildidae)
Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 855 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1042 also a picture of the Cut-throat Finch on page 1057. The Cut-throat Finch belongs to the family of birds classified as Estrildidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Cut-throat Finch is also known by these other names: Cut-throat, Cut-throat Weaver, Ribbon Finch, Ribbon Weaver Finch, Cut-throat Amadina.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Cut-throat Finch was called the
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Cut-throat Finch is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Cut-throat Finch in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Cut-throat Finch : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Cut-throat Finch is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Cut-throat Finch is about 12 cms and its weight is about 18 gms
You will find that the male Cut-throat Finch plumage and colours are different to that of the female Cut-throat Finch
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is black, white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are purple.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Cut-throat Finch feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Cut-throat Finch is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Amadina fasciata will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Cut-throat Finch is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 7
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Cut-throat Finch are: woodlands
You will normally see the Cut-throat Finch in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Bandfink
Portuguese ... Degolado
French ... Amadine cou-coup
Dutch ... Bandvink
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 855
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za