Half-collared Kingfisher ( Alcedo semitorquata, family: Alcedinidae)
The Half-collared Kingfisher (Latin name Alcedo semitorquata) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 430 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 173 also a picture of the Half-collared Kingfisher on page 193. The Half-collared Kingfisher belongs to the family of birds classified as Alcedinidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Half-collared Kingfisher is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Half-collared Kingfisher in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Half-collared Kingfisher : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Half-collared Kingfisher is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Half-collared Kingfisher is about 18 cms and its weight is about 40 gms
The male and female Half-collared Kingfisher have the same plumage and colours
- Head is blue.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is blue.
- Legs are red.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Half-collared Kingfisher feeds in or around water mainly
Aquatic life forms
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Half-collared Kingfisher is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Alcedo semitorquata will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Half-collared Kingfisher is to create the nest in a hole in the ground. The bird lays eggs which are pink in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Half-collared Kingfisher are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will not see Half-collared Kingfisher in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Isaxwila
Zulu ... isiXula
German ... Kobalteisvogel
Portuguese ... Pica-peixe-de-colar
French ... Martin-pcheur demi-collier
Dutch ... Kobaltijsvogel
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 430
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za