African Jacana ( Actophilornis africanus, family: Jacanidae)
The African Jacana (Latin name Actophilornis africanus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 240 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 382 also a picture of the African Jacana on page 305. The African Jacana belongs to the family of birds classified as Jacanidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the African Jacana is also known by these other names: Jacana, Lilytrotter.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The African Jacana is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the African Jacana in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. African Jacana : see above distribution map.
The African Jacana.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The African Jacana is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the African Jacana is about 32 cms and its weight is about 140 gms
The male and female African Jacana have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is blue.
- Throat is white.
- Back is chestnut.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The African Jacana feeds in or around water mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The African Jacana takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of African Jacana is to create the nest on water. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for African Jacana are: wetlands and riverine areas
You will normally see the African Jacana in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... iThandaluzibo/uNondwayiza
German ... Blaustirn-Blatthhnchen, Jacana
Portuguese ... Jacana-africana
French ... Jacana poitrine dore
Dutch ... Lelie-Loper
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 240
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za