Sedge Warbler ( Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, family: Sylviidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called European Sedge Warbler
The Sedge Warbler (Latin name Acrocephalus schoenobaenus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 634 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 795 also a picture of the Sedge Warbler on page 849. The Sedge Warbler belongs to the family of birds classified as Sylviidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Sedge Warbler is also known by these other names: European Sedge Warbler.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Sedge Warbler was called the European Sedge Warbler
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Sedge Warbler is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Sedge Warbler in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Sedge Warbler : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Sedge Warbler is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Sedge Warbler is about 13 cms and its weight is about 12 gms
The male and female Sedge Warbler have the same plumage and colours
- Head is olive.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is olive.
- Legs are purple.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Sedge Warbler feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Sedge Warbler takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Sedge Warbler is extra limital
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Sedge Warbler are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Sedge Warbler by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
Afrikaans ...Europese Vleisanger
German ... Schilfrohrsnger
Portuguese ... Felosa-dos-juncos
French ... Phragmite des joncs
Dutch ... Rietzanger
| Next KNP bird |
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 634
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za