Ovambo Sparrowhawk ( Accipiter ovampensis, family: Accipitridae)
The Ovambo Sparrowhawk (Latin name Accipiter ovampensis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 156 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 517 also a picture of the Ovambo Sparrowhawk on page 433. The Ovambo Sparrowhawk belongs to the family of birds classified as Accipitridae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Ovambo Sparrowhawk is also known by these other names: Ovampo Sparrowhawk.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps.
The Ovambo Sparrowhawk is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Ovambo Sparrowhawk in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Ovambo Sparrowhawk : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Ovambo Sparrowhawk is a bird about the size of a Francolin now called Spurfowl. The height of the Ovambo Sparrowhawk is about 40 cms and its weight is about 140 gms.
The male and female Ovambo Sparrowhawk have the same plumage and colours.
- Head is grey.
- Eye is brown, red.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is grey.
- Legs are black, red.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Ovambo Sparrowhawk feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly...
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Ovambo Sparrowhawk is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Accipiter ovampensis will seek out a new mate.
The nesting habit of Ovambo Sparrowhawk is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1 to 5.
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Ovambo Sparrowhawk are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas.
You will normally see the Ovambo Sparrowhawk by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Ovambosperber
Portuguese ... Gavio do Ovambo
French ... pervier de l'Ovampo
Dutch ... Ovambo-Sperwer
| Next KNP bird |
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 156.
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za .