Little Sparrowhawk ( Accipiter minullus, family: Accipitridae)
The Little Sparrowhawk (Latin name Accipiter minullus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 157 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 516 also a picture of the Little Sparrowhawk on page 433. The Little Sparrowhawk belongs to the family of birds classified as Accipitridae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Little Sparrowhawk is also known by these other names: African Little Sparrowhawk.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps.
The Little Sparrowhawk is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Little Sparrowhawk in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Little Sparrowhawk : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Little Sparrowhawk is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Little Sparrowhawk is about 23 cms and its weight is about 75 gms.
The male and female Little Sparrowhawk have the same plumage and colours.
- Head is grey.
- Eye is yellow.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is black, grey.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Little Sparrowhawk feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly...
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Little Sparrowhawk is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Accipiter minullus will seek out a new mate.
The nesting habit of Little Sparrowhawk is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1 to 3.
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Little Sparrowhawk are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas.
You will not see Little Sparrowhawk in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Ukhetshana
Zulu ... uMqwayini
German ... Zwergsperber
Portuguese ... Gavio-pequeno
French ... pervier minule
Dutch ... Oostafrikaanse Dwergsperwer
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 157.
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za .